Cheapest Michigan auto insurance companies list

Today, we will be giving hints on the cheapest Michigan auto insurance companies list. likely with most states, for you to be able to register and drive your car in  Michigan, it requires that you should have a  minimum level of certain types of auto insurance coverage. it includes:

  1. Liability Coverage minimums:
  • $20,000 per individual to cover bodily injury or death.
  • $40,000 per accident involving bodily injuries or deaths.
  • $10,000 for property damage.

It will be very helpful to know which auto insurance companies are more affordable in your state and this will help you determine the cheapest car insurance than others. Michigan is a no-fault state which means that if you have an auto accident, no-fault insurance pays for the damages no matter who causes the accident. since Michigan motorists are paying about 70% more than the average U.S. state for their no-fault benefits. To learn more about Michigan auto insurance minimums, download the Brief Explanation of Michigan No-Fault Insurance PDF.

Cheapest Michigan auto insurance companies list

In our post today, we will be listing about 15 or more companies in Michigan which will be able to help some drivers with an idea for the cheapest Michigan auto insurance companies list. in our list below, its seen that MetLife ranked as the cheapest car insurance in Michigan with the lowest average rates at $1,159 annually. Three other companies also had average rates below $2,000 a year: Hastings Mutual, Chubb, and Pioneer State Mutual. Allstate was the most expensive company with drivers paying over $5,992 per year on average.

CompanyYearly Rate
MetLife$1,159
Hastings Mutual$1,395
Chubb$1,735
Pioneer State Mutual$1,996
MEEMIC$2,028
Auto Owners$2,221
Frankenmuth$2,343
SECURA$2,624
Grange Insurance$2,704
Auto Club Group$2,743
Nationwide$2,868
Hanover$2,904
Millers$2,975
Allied$3,283
Allmerica$3,319
Farm Bureau$3,750
State Farm$4,015
Wolverine Mutual$4,231
Mercury$4,685
Encompass$5,277
Allstate$5,992

Cheapest Michigan auto insurance companies list by city

In Michigan, some factors like where you live, where you park your car plays a large role in determining how much it costs to insure your car. Our post today, we will be looking at Cheapest Car Insurance in Michigan by city.

CityCompanyYearly Rate
Ann ArborMetLife$960
Hastings Mutual$1,032
Pioneer State Mutual$1,332
Battle CreekHastings Mutual$984
MetLife$1,044
SECURA$1,368
Bay CityMetLife$1,080
Hastings Mutual$1,272
Chubb$1,596
BloomfieldMetLife$1,080
Hastings Mutual$1,404
Chubb$1,740
CantonMetLife$1,020
Hastings Mutual$1,440
Pioneer State Mutual$1,464
ChesterfieldMetLife$936
Hastings Mutual$1,092
Chubb$1,428
ClintonMetLife$1,236
Hastings Mutual$1,404
SECURA$1,680
CommerceHastings Mutual$1,032
MetLife$1,104
Pioneer State Mutual$1,608
DearbornMetLife$1,572
Hastings Mutual$1,716
Chubb$2,520
Dearborn HeightsMetLife$1,380
Chubb$1,968
Hastings Mutual$2,328
Dearborn HeightsMEEMIC$2,328
MetLife$2,136
Hastings Mutual$3,024
DetroitChubb$3,108
MetLife$936
Hastings Mutual$1,092
East LansingChubb$1,428
MetLife$1,152
Hastings Mutual$1,416
Farmington HillsChubb$1,668
MetLife$960
Hastings Mutual$1,032
FlintChubb$1,440
MetLife$1,236
Hastings Mutual$1,404
GeorgetownSECURA$1,680
MetLife$1,392
Hastings Mutual$1,452
Grand BlancChubb$1,692
MetLife$996
Hastings Mutual$1,284
Grand RapidsPioneer State Mutual$1,452
MetLife$888
Hastings Mutual$1,020
HollandPioneer State Mutual$1,332
MetLife$1,188
Hastings Mutual$1,416
IndependenceChubb$1,884
MetLife$936
Hastings Mutual$1,092
KalamazooChubb$1,428
Hastings Mutual$948
MetLife$996
KentwoodPioneer State Mutual$1,452
MetLife$924
Hastings Mutual$960
LansingPioneer State Mutual$1,560
MetLife$1,068
Hastings Mutual$1,716
Lincoln ParkChubb$1,932
MetLife$1,020
Hastings Mutual$1,416
LivoniaFrankenmuth$1,740
MetLife$1,152
Hastings Mutual$1,272
MacombSECURA$1,680
Hastings Mutual$948
MetLife$996
MeridianPioneer State Mutual$1,452
MetLife$972
Hastings Mutual$996
MidlandSECURA$1,344
Hastings Mutual$1,212
MetLife$1,284
MuskegonSECURA$1,512
MetLife$1,632
Hastings Mutual$1,740
NoviChubb$2,028
Hastings Mutual$924
MetLife$936
OrionChubb$1,356
MetLife$960
Hastings Mutual$1,032
PittsfieldPioneer State Mutual$1,476
MetLife$1,236
Hastings Mutual$1,404
PontiacSECURA$1,680
Hastings Mutual$924
MetLife$936
PortageChubb$1,356
MetLife$1,572
Hastings Mutual$1,716
RedfordChubb$2,520
MetLife$1,080
Hastings Mutual$1,272
Rochester HillsChubb$1,596
MetLife$1,344
Hastings Mutual$1,404
RosevilleChubb$1,776
MetLife$1,044
Chubb$1,716
Royal OakHastings Mutual$1,740
MetLife$1,212
Chubb$1,944
SaginawAuto Owners$2,304
MetLife$1,152
Hastings Mutual$1,272
ShelbyChubb$1,596
MetLife$1,632
Hastings Mutual$1,740
SouthfieldChubb$2,028
.MetLife$1,020
.Hastings Mutual$1,416
St. Clair ShoresFrankenmuth$1,740
MetLife$1,176
Hastings Mutual$1,404
Sterling HeightsChubb$1,668
MetLife$1,212
Chubb$1,944
TaylorAuto Owners$2,304
MetLife$1,080
Hastings Mutual$1,404
TroyChubb$1,704
MetLife$1,092
Chubb$1,716
WarrenHastings Mutual$1,740
MetLife$1,632
SECURA$1,728
WaterfordHastings Mutual$1,740
MetLife$1,080
Hastings Mutual$1,416
West BloomfieldChubb$1,632
MetLife$1,188
Hastings Mutual$1,416
WestlandChubb$1,884
Hastings Mutual$948
MetLife$996
WyomingPioneer State Mutual$1,452
Hastings Mutual$1,032
MetLife$1,104
YpsilantiPioneer State Mutual$1,608

READ ALSO: Best auto insurance in Texas for 2018

Best Auto Insurance Companies in Michigan- Michigan auto insurance companies list

You should bear it in mind that when considering registering with any insurance company, its necessary at least to consider the complaint ratio of whatever companies you’re looking at for car insurance. If you just look at the premium price and hype, you might end up with a company that has great rates and hypes but with a very bad review from their previous subscribers. Below you’ll find many of the largest auto insurance operators in Michigan and their corresponding complaint ratio, as published by the Michigan Department of Insurance. The lower the complaint ratio, the better rated a company is:

RankCompany2013 Complaint Ratio2013 Written Premiums
1Fremont Insurance0.02$59,273,366
2USAA0.04155,907,111
3Wolverine Mutual0.0423,071,674
4Westfield Insurance0.0539,885,127
5Progressive0.06627,359,749
6Michigan Millers0.0647,370,514
7State Farm0.071,385,322,336
9Frankenmuth0.08177,396,742
9MEEMIC0.08199,074,699
9Trumbull0.0837,180,068
12GEICO0.09193,080,067
12Michigan Insurance Company0.0943,406,021
12Philadelphia Insurance0.0911,150,010
15Hanover0.10459,924,904
16Encompass0.1049,334,926
16Grange Insurance0.1067,690,648
16Hastings Mutual0.1048,505,608
16MAIPF (Michigan residual auto insurance market)0.1029,289,694
16Sentinel Insurance0.109,554,356
21Farm Bureau0.11355,020,096
22Pioneer State Mutual0.11120,787,270
23Titan0.1256,112,778
24AAA0.12990,955,513
25Allstate0.12523,381,491
25MetLife0.1241,188,345
25Northern Mutual0.128,537,797
28ACE0.137,637,212
29SECURA0.1414,647,459
30Auto-Owners0.15148,466,654
31State Auto0.1627,542,403
32Liberty Mutual0.16107,257,196
33Arrowhead Insurance0.1723,272,438
33The Hartford0.1740,280,948
35Horace Mann0.1910,297,428
36National General0.2285,864,201
37AIG0.244,201,722
37American Country0.248,232,686
39Ameriprise0.2626,879,406
40National Indemnity0.277,311,762
41Safeco0.31171,420,199
42Farmers0.32126,837,782
4321st Century0.3336,147,657
44Amerisure Insurance0.342,963,113
45Bristol West0.3541,890,471
46Nationwide0.3780,033,786
47Esurance0.40111,976,649
48Travelers0.452,216,520
49American Modern Insurance0.482,104,144
50Allied0.517,484,227
51SPARTA Insurance0.541,849,746
52American Family0.671,485,832

RECOMMENDED:

empower insurance reviews| www.empowerins.com

1 Comment

Leave a Comment